GO MCQs

The World's Largest General Knowledge Questions Website

Sri Lanka’s Deputy Speakers / Chairmen of Parliament from 1947 to date

Ques No.1: R. A. de Mel

Ans: 14 October 1947 to 23 August 1948

Ques No.2: H. W. Amarasuriya

Ans: 2 September 1948 to 14 December 1948

Ques No.3: Albert Peries

Ans: 15 December 1948 to 13 February 1951

Ques No.4: H. S. H. Ismail

Ans: 14 February 1951 to 18 February 1956

Ques No.5: Piyasena Tennakoon

Ans: 20 April 1956 to 16 September 1958

Ques No.6: R. S. Pelpola

Ans: 18 September 1958 to 23 April 1960

Ques No.7: Hugh Fernando

Ans: 5 August 1960 to 23 January 1964

Ques No.8: D. A. Rajapaksa

Ans: 11 February 1964 to 12 November 1964

Ques No.9: Shirley Corea

Ans: 5 April 1965 to 17 September 1967

Ques No.10: Razik Fareed

Ans: 28 September 1967 to 28 February 1968

Ques No.11: M. Sivasithamparam

Ans: 8 March 1968 to 25 March 1970

Ques No.12: I. A. Cader

Ans: 7 June 1970 to 18 May 1977

Ques No.13: M. A. Bakeer Markar

Ans: 4 August 1977 to 7 September 1978

Ques No.14: Norman Waidyaratne

Ans: 21 September 1978 to 20 December 1988

Ques No.15: Gamini Fonseka

Ans: 9 March 1989 to 24 June 1994

Ques No.16: Anil Moonesinghe

Ans: 24 August 1994 to 23 September 2000

Ques No.17: Sarath Munasinghe

Ans: 18 October 2000 to 10 October 2001

Ques No.18: Gitanjana Gunawardena

Ans: 18 May 2004 to 1 July 2008

Ques No.19: Piyankara Jayaratne

Ans: 8 July 2008 to 22 November 2010

Ques No.20: Chandima Weerakkody

Ans: 23 November 2010 to 26 June 2015

Ques No.21: Thilanga Sumathipala

Ans: 1 September 2015 and 8 June 2018

Ques No.22: Ananda Kumarasiri

Ans: 8 June 2018 to date.

Please follow, like & share us :)

DMCA.com Protection Status Copyright © 2019-2020. All Rights are Reserved. gomcqs.com
error: Content is protected !!